Programming

1. Computer programmers often refer to memory addresses using ____
notation, or base 16.
a. binary
b. indirect
c. mathematical
d. hexadecimal

2. After a programmer plans the logic of a program, she will next ____.
a. understand the problem
b. test the program
c. translate the program
d. code the program

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Programming
From $10/Page
Order Essay

3. The process of walking through a program’s logic on paper before
you actually write the program is called ____.
a. desk-checking
b. flowcharting
c. pseudocoding
d. testing

4. What is the problem with the following statement?
100=grade
a. 100 is not a reasonable grade
b. 100 should be in quotes
c. data types don’t match
d. value on the left must be a variable name

5. What might be considered the seventh step of the programming
process?
a. testing
b. maintaining
c. replacing
d. converting

6. What symbol is used to represent output in a flowchart?
a. square
b. circle
c. parallelogram
d. triangle

7. What is the standard terminal symbol for a flowchart?
a. circle
b. lozenge
c. diamond
d. square

8. A variable name is also called a(n) ____.
a. placeholder
b. identifier
c. constant
d. hexadecimal

9. What is the assignment operator?
a. =
b. *
c. ^
d. %

10. What is an example of a string constant?
a. 1
b. 12432
c. “oops”
d. o

11. In some programming languages, programmers must write a
variable ____ telling the compiler what data type is expected for the
variable.
a. name
b. termination
c. decision
d. declaration

12. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
get number
while number is positive
add to sum
get number
a. sequence
b. decision
c. loop
d. nested

13. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
get number
get another number
if first number is bigger than second then
print first number
else
print second number
a. sequence
b. decision
c. loop
d. nested

14. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
get number
get another number
add numbers
print result
a. sequence
b. decision
c. loop
d. nested

15. The following pseudocode is an example of ____.
do stepA
do stepB
if conditionC is true then
do stepD
else
do stepE
endif
while conditionF is true
do stepG
endwhile
a. nesting
b. stacking
c. posttest
d. pretest

16. The following pseudocode is an example of ____.
if conditionA is true then
do stepE
else
do stepB
do stepC
do stepD
endif
a. nesting
b. stacking
c. posttest
d. pretest

17. If a program will read 100 data records, you read the first data
record in a statement that is separate from the other 99. This is
called a ____ read.
a. nested
b. stacked
c. posttest
d. priming

18. The following pseudocode reads a number from the user, multiplies
it by 2, and prints the result. What program statement should
replace the ? to make this program functional and structured?
start
get inputNumber
while not eof
calculatedAnswer = inputNumber * 2
print calculatedAnswer
?
endwhile
stop
a. no statement is needed
b. if done then exit
c. get inputNumber
d. print inputNumber

19. Structured programs can be easily broken down into routines or
____ that can be assigned to any number of programmers.
a. segments
b. modules
c. units
d. sequences

20. One way to straighten out a flowchart segment that isn’t structured
is to use what you can call the “____” method.
a. spaghetti code
b. spaghetti bowl
c. restructuring
d. priming

21. What is considered to be a convenience structure?
a. if-then-else
b. while
c. do while
d. sequence

22. The following pseudocode might be re-written using a(n) ____
structure:
if class = “Freshman” then
tuitionFee = 75
else
if class = “Sophomore” then
tuitionFee = 50
else
if class = “Junior” then
tuitionFee = 30
else
tuitionFee = 10
endif
endif
endif
a. if-then-else
b. case
c. while
d. do while

23. In a case structure, the term ____ means “if none of the other cases
were true.”
a. else
b. then
c. default
d. loop

24. In a ____ loop, the loop body continues to execute as long as the
answer to the controlling question is yes, or true.
a. do-then
b. do-when
c. do-until
d. do-while

25. In a(n) ____ loop, the loop body continues to execute as long as the
answer to the controlling question is no, or false.
a. do-until
b. do-while
c. while
d. if-then-else

26. Fill in the blank in the following pseudocode:
if someCondition is true then
do oneProcess _____ do theOtherProcess
a. then
b. while
c. do
d. else

27. What is another name for a loop structure?
a. execution
b. selection
c. iteration
d. case

28. A case structure can be replaced by one or more ____ structures.
a. if-then-else
b. do-while
c. do-until
d. while

29. Which name is best suited to a module that calculates overtime pay?
a. calcO()
b. cO()
c. calculate overtime()
d. calculateOvertime()

30. Which statement is used to indicate the end of a module?
a. stop
b. end
c. return
d. done

31. The ____ can be a useful tool when a program must be modified
months or years after the original writing.
a. flowchart
b. hierarchy chart
c. pseudocode
d. variable declaration

32. Which documentation is typically written first?
a. input
b. output
c. internal program
d. external program

33. You can design a printed report on a ____.
a. printer layout
b. print performance chart
c. print character layout
d. printer spacing chart

34. In a ____ program, the user sees a screen and can typically make
selections using a mouse or other pointing device.
a. reusable
b. modular
c. GUI
d. command-line

35. User documentation might include ____.
a. how to prepare input for the program
b. to whom the output should be distributed
c. how frequently the program needs to run
d. all of the above

36. Which step occurs first?
a. understanding user’s needs
b. clarifying requirements
c. coding program
d. developing program logic

37. Checking that required input files are present would most likely
occur in the ____ section of a program.
a. main loop
b. end-of-job routine
c. housekeeping
d. file opening

38. Variable declarations are made in the ____ section of a program.
a. main loop
b. end-of-job routine
c. housekeeping
d. file opening

39. Declaring a variable involves selecting a name and a ____.
a. size
b. length
c. style
d. type

40. Some use a variable-naming convention called ____ notation, in
which a variable’s data type or other information is stored as part of
the name. For example, a numeric field might always start with the
prefix num.
a. Prefix
b. American
c. Polish
d. Hungarian

41. A group of variables is often called a ____.
a. linked group
b. data structure
c. data object
d. module

42. When a variable is ____ it is both declared and initialized.
a. set
b. instantiated
c. defined
d. documented

43. How do you physically advance printer paper to the top of a page?
a. issue the pageTop() command
b. issue the top() command
c. it depends on the programming language
d. there is no way to do it

44. What is the default standard output device?
a. printer
b. monitor
c. keyboard
d. mouse

45. What is the problem with the following pseudocode if you assume
that the housekeeping() module does not perform a read?
start
perform housekeeping() (without read)
while not eof
read invRecord
profit = invPrice – invCost
print invItemName, invPrice, invCost, profit
endwhile
a. there is no priming read and the while not eof check may fail
b. there is no check for the end of the file
c. the loop is not structured
d. there is no input

46. What is a legal statement assigning a value to the profit variable?
a. invPrice – invCost = profit
b. set profit to Subtract(invPrice, invCost)
c. profit = invPrice – invCost
d. subtract invPrice from invCost, set profit

47. Calculated values should be stored in ____ variables if they will be
used again in the program.
a. unnamed
b. temporary
c. work
d. default

48. Where is the best place to close input and output files?
a. main loop
b. housekeeping module
c. end-of-job routine
d. clean up segment

49. In a large program, a programmer might store modules in individual
files and use an instruction to ____ them in any program that uses
them.
a. source
b. redirect
c. set
d. include

50. Which of the following would most likely be a named constant?
a. x
b. isFinished
c. taxRate
d. TAX_RATE

© BrainMass Inc. brainmass.com March 4, 2021, 8:09 pm ad1c9bdddf
https://brainmass.com/computer-science/control-structures/programming-essentials-mcq-multiple-choice-questions-148967
Attachments
Programming Assentials #1.doc
Solution Preview
The answer has been explained where appropriate. It has been also attached as word document.

1. Computer programmers often refer to memory addresses using ____
notation, or base 16.
a. binary
b. indirect
c. mathematical
d. hexadecimal
Ans: d.
It’s a number system based on 16

2. After a programmer plans the logic of a program, she will next ____.
a. understand the problem
b. test the program
c. translate the program
d. code the program
Ans: d.
code the program

3. The process of walking through a program’s logic on paper before
you actually write the program is called ____.
a. desk-checking
b. flowcharting
c. pseudocoding
d. testing
Ans: b.
A flowchart is a graphical tool to construct the logic behind the program.

4. What is the problem with the following statement?
100=grade
a. 100 is not a reasonable grade
b. 100 should be in quotes
c. data types don’t match
d. value on the left must be a variable name
Ans: d.
Most programming languages do not allow a non-variable to sit on the left hand of an assignment statement.

5. What might be considered the seventh step of the programming
process?
a. testing
b. maintaining
c. replacing
d. converting
Ans: b.
Maintenance usually comes into place after a software has already been developed and deployed.

6. What symbol is used to represent output in a flowchart?
a. square
b. circle
c. parallelogram
d. triangle
Ans: c.
Both Input/Output are represented as a parallelogram. Examples: Get X from the user; display X.

7. What is the standard terminal symbol for a flowchart?
a. circle
b. lozenge
c. diamond
d. square
Ans: b.
Start and end symbols, represented as lozenges, ovals or rounded rectangles, usually containing the word “Start” or “End”.

8. A variable name is also called a(n) ____.
a. placeholder
b. identifier
c. constant
d. hexadecimal
Ans: b
This is a tricky question. While the nature of a variable is that it is a placeholder for values, the name of the variable, constant or any other object is called an identifier.

9. What is the assignment operator?
a. =
b. *
c. ^
d. %
Ans: a

10. What is an example of a string constant?
a. 1
b. 12432
c. “oops”
d. o
Ans: c

11. In some programming languages, programmers must write a
variable ____ telling the compiler what data type is expected for the
variable.
a. name
b. termination
c. decision
d. declaration
Ans: d

12. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
get number
while number is positive
add to sum
get number
a. sequence
b. decision
c. loop
d. nested
Ans: c
It’s a while loop

13. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
get number
get another number
if first number is bigger than second then
print first number
else
print second …

Solution Summary
A very important compilation of multiple choice questions and answers on Computer Programming. Consists of 50 common questions and answers.To continue with the answer click on mycoursewriter.com/

Calculate the price
Make an order in advance and get the best price
Pages (550 words)
$0.00
*Price with a welcome 20% discount applied.
Pro tip: If you want to save more money and pay the lowest price, you need to set a more extended deadline.
We know how difficult it is to be a student these days. That's why our prices are one of the most affordable on the market, and there are no hidden fees.

Instead, we offer bonuses, discounts, and free services to make your experience outstanding.
How it works
Receive a 100% original paper that will pass Turnitin from a top essay writing service
step 1
Upload your instructions
Fill out the order form and provide paper details. You can even attach screenshots or add additional instructions later. If something is not clear or missing, the writer will contact you for clarification.
Pro service tips
How to get the most out of your experience with My Course Writer
One writer throughout the entire course
If you like the writer, you can hire them again. Just copy & paste their ID on the order form ("Preferred Writer's ID" field). This way, your vocabulary will be uniform, and the writer will be aware of your needs.
The same paper from different writers
You can order essay or any other work from two different writers to choose the best one or give another version to a friend. This can be done through the add-on "Same paper from another writer."
Copy of sources used by the writer
Our college essay writers work with ScienceDirect and other databases. They can send you articles or materials used in PDF or through screenshots. Just tick the "Copy of sources" field on the order form.
Testimonials
See why 10k+ students have chosen us as their sole writing assistance provider
Check out the latest reviews and opinions submitted by real customers worldwide and make an informed decision.
Healthcare Writing & Communications
Perfect! Thank you so much for all of your help!
Customer 452483, October 31st, 2021
Education
Thank you for your help
Customer 452555, February 16th, 2022
Nursing
Excellent!!! Thank you.
Customer 452487, September 13th, 2021
Classic English Literature
Great paper, thank you!
Customer 452591, May 5th, 2022
Nursing
Good job! Thank you.
Customer 452487, October 26th, 2021
Psychology
Thank you for all of your help and hard work, truly appreciate you guys always being there with my hectic schedule. Thank you again!
Customer 452483, September 20th, 2021
Biology (and other Life Sciences)
Power Point Presentation was great, appreciate all of your hard work. Thank you!
Customer 452483, August 9th, 2021
Communications
Thank you for your hard work; I enjoyed reading the essay and appreciate your writing.
Customer 452483, July 18th, 2021
Introduction to Sociology
Thank you very much for all of your hard work!
Customer 452483, October 15th, 2021
Microbiology
Thank you so much! I appreciate what you do and all of the great help you've given me!
Customer 452483, September 6th, 2021
Nursing
Excellent! Thank you.
Customer 452487, October 16th, 2021
Healthcare Writing & Communications
Excellent!! You’re awesome, thank you very much for all of your hard work & help!!
Customer 452483, October 24th, 2021
1159
Customer reviews in total
96%
Current satisfaction rate
2 pages
Average paper length
47%
Customers referred by a friend
OUR GIFT TO YOU
20% OFF your first order
Use a coupon 20OFF and enjoy expert help with any task at the most affordable price.
Claim my 20% OFF Order in Chat
Open chat
Chat with us Live Here
Get in Touch with Our Live Chat Agents via WhatsApp on +1(346) 416-0954. Get Unlimited Access to Answers on Any Queries With Your Paper.