Programming Essentials MCQ Multiple Choice Questions

1. Computer programmers often refer to memory addresses using ____
notation, or base 16.
a. binary
b. indirect
c. mathematical
d. hexadecimal

2. After a programmer plans the logic of a program, she will next ____.
a. understand the problem
b. test the program
c. translate the program
d. code the program

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Programming Essentials MCQ Multiple Choice Questions
From $10/Page
Order Essay

3. The process of walking through a program’s logic on paper before
you actually write the program is called ____.
a. desk-checking
b. flowcharting
c. pseudocoding
d. testing

4. What is the problem with the following statement?
100=grade
a. 100 is not a reasonable grade
b. 100 should be in quotes
c. data types don’t match
d. value on the left must be a variable name

5. What might be considered the seventh step of the programming
process?
a. testing
b. maintaining
c. replacing
d. converting

6. What symbol is used to represent output in a flowchart?
a. square
b. circle
c. parallelogram
d. triangle

7. What is the standard terminal symbol for a flowchart?
a. circle
b. lozenge
c. diamond
d. square

8. A variable name is also called a(n) ____.
a. placeholder
b. identifier
c. constant
d. hexadecimal

9. What is the assignment operator?
a. =
b. *
c. ^
d. %

10. What is an example of a string constant?
a. 1
b. 12432
c. “oops”
d. o

11. In some programming languages, programmers must write a
variable ____ telling the compiler what data type is expected for the
variable.
a. name
b. termination
c. decision
d. declaration

12. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
get number
while number is positive
add to sum
get number
a. sequence
b. decision
c. loop
d. nested

13. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
get number
get another number
if first number is bigger than second then
print first number
else
print second number
a. sequence
b. decision
c. loop
d. nested

14. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
get number
get another number
add numbers
print result
a. sequence
b. decision
c. loop
d. nested

15. The following pseudocode is an example of ____.
do stepA
do stepB
if conditionC is true then
do stepD
else
do stepE
endif
while conditionF is true
do stepG
endwhile
a. nesting
b. stacking
c. posttest
d. pretest

16. The following pseudocode is an example of ____.
if conditionA is true then
do stepE
else
do stepB
do stepC
do stepD
endif
a. nesting
b. stacking
c. posttest
d. pretest

17. If a program will read 100 data records, you read the first data
record in a statement that is separate from the other 99. This is
called a ____ read.
a. nested
b. stacked
c. posttest
d. priming

18. The following pseudocode reads a number from the user, multiplies
it by 2, and prints the result. What program statement should
replace the ? to make this program functional and structured?
start
get inputNumber
while not eof
calculatedAnswer = inputNumber * 2
print calculatedAnswer
?
endwhile
stop
a. no statement is needed
b. if done then exit
c. get inputNumber
d. print inputNumber

19. Structured programs can be easily broken down into routines or
____ that can be assigned to any number of programmers.
a. segments
b. modules
c. units
d. sequences

20. One way to straighten out a flowchart segment that isn’t structured
is to use what you can call the “____” method.
a. spaghetti code
b. spaghetti bowl
c. restructuring
d. priming

21. What is considered to be a convenience structure?
a. if-then-else
b. while
c. do while
d. sequence

22. The following pseudocode might be re-written using a(n) ____
structure:
if class = “Freshman” then
tuitionFee = 75
else
if class = “Sophomore” then
tuitionFee = 50
else
if class = “Junior” then
tuitionFee = 30
else
tuitionFee = 10
endif
endif
endif
a. if-then-else
b. case
c. while
d. do while

23. In a case structure, the term ____ means “if none of the other cases
were true.”
a. else
b. then
c. default
d. loop

24. In a ____ loop, the loop body continues to execute as long as the
answer to the controlling question is yes, or true.
a. do-then
b. do-when
c. do-until
d. do-while

25. In a(n) ____ loop, the loop body continues to execute as long as the
answer to the controlling question is no, or false.
a. do-until
b. do-while
c. while
d. if-then-else

26. Fill in the blank in the following pseudocode:
if someCondition is true then
do oneProcess _____ do theOtherProcess
a. then
b. while
c. do
d. else

27. What is another name for a loop structure?
a. execution
b. selection
c. iteration
d. case

28. A case structure can be replaced by one or more ____ structures.
a. if-then-else
b. do-while
c. do-until
d. while

29. Which name is best suited to a module that calculates overtime pay?
a. calcO()
b. cO()
c. calculate overtime()
d. calculateOvertime()

30. Which statement is used to indicate the end of a module?
a. stop
b. end
c. return
d. done

31. The ____ can be a useful tool when a program must be modified
months or years after the original writing.
a. flowchart
b. hierarchy chart
c. pseudocode
d. variable declaration

32. Which documentation is typically written first?
a. input
b. output
c. internal program
d. external program

33. You can design a printed report on a ____.
a. printer layout
b. print performance chart
c. print character layout
d. printer spacing chart

34. In a ____ program, the user sees a screen and can typically make
selections using a mouse or other pointing device.
a. reusable
b. modular
c. GUI
d. command-line

35. User documentation might include ____.
a. how to prepare input for the program
b. to whom the output should be distributed
c. how frequently the program needs to run
d. all of the above

36. Which step occurs first?
a. understanding user’s needs
b. clarifying requirements
c. coding program
d. developing program logic

37. Checking that required input files are present would most likely
occur in the ____ section of a program.
a. main loop
b. end-of-job routine
c. housekeeping
d. file opening

38. Variable declarations are made in the ____ section of a program.
a. main loop
b. end-of-job routine
c. housekeeping
d. file opening

39. Declaring a variable involves selecting a name and a ____.
a. size
b. length
c. style
d. type

40. Some use a variable-naming convention called ____ notation, in
which a variable’s data type or other information is stored as part of
the name. For example, a numeric field might always start with the
prefix num.
a. Prefix
b. American
c. Polish
d. Hungarian

41. A group of variables is often called a ____.
a. linked group
b. data structure
c. data object
d. module

42. When a variable is ____ it is both declared and initialized.
a. set
b. instantiated
c. defined
d. documented

43. How do you physically advance printer paper to the top of a page?
a. issue the pageTop() command
b. issue the top() command
c. it depends on the programming language
d. there is no way to do it

44. What is the default standard output device?
a. printer
b. monitor
c. keyboard
d. mouse

45. What is the problem with the following pseudocode if you assume
that the housekeeping() module does not perform a read?
start
perform housekeeping() (without read)
while not eof
read invRecord
profit = invPrice – invCost
print invItemName, invPrice, invCost, profit
endwhile
a. there is no priming read and the while not eof check may fail
b. there is no check for the end of the file
c. the loop is not structured
d. there is no input

46. What is a legal statement assigning a value to the profit variable?
a. invPrice – invCost = profit
b. set profit to Subtract(invPrice, invCost)
c. profit = invPrice – invCost
d. subtract invPrice from invCost, set profit

47. Calculated values should be stored in ____ variables if they will be
used again in the program.
a. unnamed
b. temporary
c. work
d. default

48. Where is the best place to close input and output files?
a. main loop
b. housekeeping module
c. end-of-job routine
d. clean up segment

49. In a large program, a programmer might store modules in individual
files and use an instruction to ____ them in any program that uses
them.
a. source
b. redirect
c. set
d. include

50. Which of the following would most likely be a named constant?
a. x
b. isFinished
c. taxRate
d. TAX_RATE

© BrainMass Inc. brainmass.com March 4, 2021, 8:09 pm ad1c9bdddf
https://brainmass.com/computer-science/control-structures/programming-essentials-mcq-multiple-choice-questions-148967
Attachments
Programming Assentials #1.doc
Solution Preview
The answer has been explained where appropriate. It has been also attached as word document.

1. Computer programmers often refer to memory addresses using ____
notation, or base 16.
a. binary
b. indirect
c. mathematical
d. hexadecimal
Ans: d.
It’s a number system based on 16

2. After a programmer plans the logic of a program, she will next ____.
a. understand the problem
b. test the program
c. translate the program
d. code the program
Ans: d.
code the program

3. The process of walking through a program’s logic on paper before
you actually write the program is called ____.
a. desk-checking
b. flowcharting
c. pseudocoding
d. testing
Ans: b.
A flowchart is a graphical tool to construct the logic behind the program.

4. What is the problem with the following statement?
100=grade
a. 100 is not a reasonable grade
b. 100 should be in quotes
c. data types don’t match
d. value on the left must be a variable name
Ans: d.
Most programming languages do not allow a non-variable to sit on the left hand of an assignment statement.

5. What might be considered the seventh step of the programming
process?
a. testing
b. maintaining
c. replacing
d. converting
Ans: b.
Maintenance usually comes into place after a software has already been developed and deployed.

6. What symbol is used to represent output in a flowchart?
a. square
b. circle
c. parallelogram
d. triangle
Ans: c.
Both Input/Output are represented as a parallelogram. Examples: Get X from the user; display X.

7. What is the standard terminal symbol for a flowchart?
a. circle
b. lozenge
c. diamond
d. square
Ans: b.
Start and end symbols, represented as lozenges, ovals or rounded rectangles, usually containing the word “Start” or “End”.

8. A variable name is also called a(n) ____.
a. placeholder
b. identifier
c. constant
d. hexadecimal
Ans: b
This is a tricky question. While the nature of a variable is that it is a placeholder for values, the name of the variable, constant or any other object is called an identifier.

9. What is the assignment operator?
a. =
b. *
c. ^
d. %
Ans: a

10. What is an example of a string constant?
a. 1
b. 12432
c. “oops”
d. o
Ans: c

11. In some programming languages, programmers must write a
variable ____ telling the compiler what data type is expected for the
variable.
a. name
b. termination
c. decision
d. declaration
Ans: d

12. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
get number
while number is positive
add to sum
get number
a. sequence
b. decision
c. loop
d. nested
Ans: c
It’s a while loop

13. The following pseudocode is an example of a(n) ____ structure:
get number
get another number
if first number is bigger than second then
print first number
else
print second …

Solution Summary
A very important compilation of multiple choice questions and answers on Computer Programming. Consists of 50 common questions and answers.

To continue with the answer check on mycoursewriter.com/

MyCourseWriter
Order NOW For A 35% Discount!
Pages (550 words)
Approximate price: -

Why Choose Us

Quality Homework Writing

Do you need to ace your test? We have qualified writers to assist you in writing 100% quality homework writing. Mycoursewriter offers students unique and personalized custom papers that help them in getting good grades. Our academic experts will assist you with your dissertation papers, thesis writing, research papers, term papers, and case study homework help. Our writers are experienced and have perfected the art of crafting the best essay writing papers regardless of your academic level. Order now and get our superb homework writing services.

Expert Academic Writers

A student needs professional assistance outside class time. Before hiring our writers, they undergo thorough tests and strict educational backgrounds. After passing a test, our writers undergo training to ensure they deliver expert professional papers to our customers. We ensure they meet the timely delivery of papers and follow our customers' provided instructions. Every writer is an ENL writer and is from the USA, Canada, UK, or Australia. Our experts approach papers effectively depending on their area of specialization.

Affordable Price Guarantees

Is the deal too good to be true? Mycoursewriter is the most affordable assignment help website on the market. We consider students' daily needs for academic help. Our paper costs are reasonably priced to approximately 90% of students around the globe. Our main aim is to ensure students achieve academic excellence, and we believe inconsiderable prices should not hinder students from getting quality homework writing help. In case of any dissatisfaction, we offer unlimited revisions and rewrites without extra charges.

Timely delivery of papers

Tight deadline? Is your paper due in the next few hours? Worry no more. Our writers are here for your rescue. Many college students find it hard to balance their social and academic life and get caught up with academic deadlines. Drafting your paper at the last minute does not allow you to conduct extensive research and craft the correct answers. We have expert writers ready to work on your assignment writing. Urgent writing services are the ultimate solutions you need. We guarantee you timely delivery of papers at your convenience and specified time delivery of the customer.

100% Original Tasks

The ultimate deal-breaker in achieving good grades is submitting imitative papers. Plagiarism is a breach of examination standards and has serious consequences. Students need to deliver papers written in their understanding by paraphrasing their research findings and relevant citations. Our expert's primary consideration is providing free plagiarized papers that meet the lecturers' requirements. Our editors will proofread your paper before delivery ad ensure your papers will not be substandard. We guarantee extreme originality, and in case of any customer concerns, we offer a plagiarism report.

All Round the clock Customer Support

Our website is user-friendly and super useful! Mycoursewriter is the most trusted online writing website always available to provide you with assignment writing services that you need. Our primary concern is meeting customer need specifications by our friendly customer support team that Is available all the time. Our website usability is self-learnable but in case of any problem, feel free to contact us directly through our website email: support@mycourserwiter.com. We have diligently satisfied thousands of students, and you can witness this on our sites' review page.

Try it now!

Calculate the price of your order

We'll send you the first draft for approval by at
Total price:
$0.00

How it works?

Follow these simple steps to get your paper done

Place your order

Fill in the order form and provide all details of your assignment.

Proceed with the payment

Choose the payment system that suits you most.

Receive the final file

Once your paper is ready, we will email it to you.

Advantages of Using Our Assignment writing Services

Mycoursewriter welcomes you for superb essay writing services. We are a legit site offering help with your most challenging homework writing assignments at affordable prices. Your essay paper will be assigned to a professional writer who will craft the paper from scratch according to your provided instructions.

Essays

Essay Writing and Proofreading Services

Essay writing is a common assignment writing for most college students. It takes a lot of time to craft a complete perfect essay. Mycourserwiter offers the best essay writing and proofreading services for most college students. Your paper is assigned to an expert writer who does thorough research on fresh ideas and personalizes your essay paper according to your assignment writing guidelines. Our essays are entirely exceptional and undergo a strict procedure that includes papers free from plagiarism and thorough proofreading.

Admissions

Admission and Business Papers

Writing an admission paper is not every student's desire, and this should not hinder any student from earning an admission. Writing a perfect personal statement to earn a position in a dream school or job can be stressful. Personal statements should display a high level of confidence and uniqueness. Admission essays require you to have a vast knowledge of the current happenings in the world and knowhow of the business world. We have qualified writers with skills who will write your admission paper through comprehensive research. All you have to do is provide us with little details about yourself, instructions and our writers will craft a perfect paper for you.

Editing

Editing and Proofreading

Mycoursewriter offers you assignment writing services free from grammatical and formatting mistakes. An error-free paper is significant in scoring the desired maximum grades. We have a team of editors who will go through your paper after our expert writers have delivered their fully crafted papers. Our writers will cover all the aspects of your paper instructions, such as fonts, spacing, and educational formats. Our team of editors will check through your paper to make sure it meets the formatting style provided in the paper instructions. Under no circumstances will a poorly formatted paper will be forwarded to you as our team of editors will ensure careful proofreading.

Coursework

Technical Papers

Assignment writing is part of a learning process, and one may not have the knowledge to answer all questions correctly. This should not be a stress to you as we have qualified essay writing experts to help you. Our qualified writers are holders of PhDs, Degrees, and Masters in different areas of study and can handle any papers regardless of the complexity. Multiple assignments may be challenging to finish on time. Our skilled professional writers are here to assist you in crafting all the correct answers for your assignment. Stop stressing about your homework writing and place an order with us, and our expert writers will provide you with the best assignment help.